CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 B84241

Mr. Robert Stankiewicz
Frank W. Winne & Son Inc.
44 North Front Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of woven strap and parallel-cord strap from Mexico

Dear Mr. Stankiewicz:

In your letter dated April 7, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have enclosed two samples. The first, which you refer to as "Woven Polyester Cord Strap," is a 100% polyester woven strap material 9/16 of an inch in width. The second sample, "Parallel Polyester Cord Strap," is a flat piece of material 3/4 of an inch in width, which was made by joining parallel yarns that run the length of the fabric, by means of an adhesive.

The applicable tariff provision for the "Woven Polyester Cord Strap" will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for narrow woven fabrics; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; other. The general rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the "Parallel Polyester Cord Strap" will be 5806.40.0000 HTSUSA, which provides for fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs). The general rate of duty will be 13.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division